« Kindergarten Graduation | Main | Talent Show »
Thursday
May312018

8th Grade Graduation and Awards Ceremony

 

8th Grade Graduation Ceremony

The Class of 2018 had their Graduation Ceremony on May 31, 2018 at 7:00PM. Guest Speaker was Dimmick Alumni Mr. Luke Yaklich. Salutatorian was Addison Ernat and Valedictorian was Katelyn Pullam. 2018 Graduates Included: Alexander Doll, Addison Ernat, Giavanna Gayan, Kaden Guynn, Colyn Heller, Rylan Kerper, Aiden McLaughlin, Gage Moncrief, Mia Moncrief, Brady Mudge, Michael Partipilo, Jared Perez, Katelyn Pullam, Wesley Ruppert and Leighanne Turner. 

PTO Scholastic Award:
Katelyn Pullam

Doyle Memorial Scholarship:
Jake Doyle and Zoe Postula

Carly Genslinger-Leopold:
Addison Ernat

John Baker Merit Award:
Mia Moncrief

Kent Pratt Citizenship-Award:
Katelyn Pullam

Eric Dawson Award:
Wes Ruppert

Presidents Education Awards:
Katelyn Pullam, Brady Mudge, Addison Ernat and Kaden Guynn.

 

Awards Ceremony
On May 31, 2018 at 8:30AM Students were recognized at the Academic and Sports Awards Ceremony. The following events were recognized: Boys Baseball, Band, Scholastic Bowl, History Fair, Student Council, Spelling Bee, School Play, Morning Announcer Award, Girls Softball, Girls Basketball, Volleyball, Cheerleading and Track.

The Boots Temple Award:
Brady Mudge.


8th Grade High Honor Roll for all 3 Trimesters:
Addison Ernat (Salutatorian) and Katelyn Pullam (Valedictorian)


5th-8th Grade - Honor Roll
(5th Grade) John Crane, Abigail Hammerich and Giavanna Kramer. (6th Grade) Macklin Brady, Adam Lane, Will McLaughlin, Ruby Mondragon, Aubrey Siebert, Brooke Spoonmore, Brock Terzick, Ty Terzick, Cecilia Verucchi and Josephina Leone. (7th Grade) Grace Eitutis, Katrina Moats, Easton Moncrief, Isabella Pohar, Laurel Politsch, Connor Sines, Gunnar Skoog and Max Wertz. (8th Grade) Giavanna Gayan, Kaden Guynn, Mia Moncrief, Brady Mudge, Jared Perez, Wesley Ruppert and Leighanne Turner. 

5th-8th Grade - High Honor Roll
(5th Grade) Ellie Brooks, Natalie Eltrevoog, Morgan Hoschied, Callie Mertes, Keya Mertes, Keya Patel, Jackson Sellett. (6th Grade) Isabella Argubright, Ava Mueller and Ella Raef. (7th Grade) John Brady, Ryan Brady, Anna McLaughlin, Emily Robbins and Allie Leone. (8th Grade) Addison Ernat and Katelyn Pullam.